Sleepy Mums Village is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Sleepy Mums Village is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the Site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to certain Sleepy Mums Village features (eg your account or login) you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but is not limited to, a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. Personal information (first name and email) is also collected when subscribing to this Site’s newsletter. Unsubscribing can happen at any time with the user’s information being removed from our database. The user’s personal information is also collected when posting a comment on this Site including name, email, and website. When you purchase an item from our shop, you’ll also be asked to give your personal information needed to ship the item to your address (name, email, address).

Sharing of your personal information

We may hire other companies, or third parties, to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Sleepy Mums Village takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information (by Google Analytics) is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Use of cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of ‘cookies’ allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences, as well as potentially serve ads to you while you are browsing the Internet. Although ‘cookies’ do not access information stored on the user’s computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number), they do allow collection of identifiable information. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to this Site. Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to this Site’s users based on their visit to this Site. This site shows ads provided by Google Adsense. You can opt out of personalised advertising via AdsSettings.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Sleepy Mums Village reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Sleepy Mums Village reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Sleepy Mums Village welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us with attention to the Privacy Officer.

Sleepy Mums Village is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Sleepy Mums Village is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the Site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to certain Sleepy Mums Village features (eg your account or login) you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but is not limited to, a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. Personal information (first name and email) is also collected when subscribing to this Site’s newsletter. Unsubscribing can happen at any time with the user’s information being removed from our database. The user’s personal information is also collected when posting a comment on this Site including name, email, and website.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies, or third parties, to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Sleepy Mums Village takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information (by Google Analytics) is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Use of cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of ‘cookies’ allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences, as well as potentially serve ads to you while you are browsing the Internet. Although ‘cookies’ do not access information stored on the user’s computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number), they do allow collection of identifiable information. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to this Site. Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to this Site’s users based on their visit to this Site. This site shows ads provided by Google Adsense. You can opt out of personalised advertising via AdsSettings.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Sleepy Mums Village reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Sleepy Mums Village reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Sleepy Mums Village welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us with attention to the Privacy Officer.

Start typing and press Enter to search